Converse Bank supports Sevan Startup Summit 2018
Sevan Startup Summit 2018 is getting closer and Armenian community is gathering together to bring into reality the gala event of Seaside Startup Summits held this year. From July 22nd to 29th lake Sevan will host about 1000 entrepreneurs from all over the world to participate in the most awaited startup event in the region.
Converse Bank, ahead of its 25th anniversary will support the organization of Sevan Startup Summit 2018. The Chief Executive Officer at Converse Bank, Artur Hakobyan has mentioned:
-       Converse Bank constantly comes up with projects which encourage education and innovative thinking, by giving young people an opportunity to get a competitive education and bring their innovative ideas to life. Partnership with Sevan Startup Summit is one of the most effective ways to support such programs. We are not just a sponsor of the event. By the initiative of Converse Bank, this year for the first time, within the framework of the event, startups in the field of FinTech will also be presented. And Converse Bank intends to assist the best and the most successful project.
Converse Bank will also provide credit cards to all of the participants of Sevan Startup Summit 2018, so that there won’t be any cash transactions in the territory of the event. This innovation will lead to the creation of more constructive environment. They will install terminals in the territory, by which the participants would be able to charge their cards or pay for their mobile or utilities. Also, being interested in the emerging financial service sector in 21st century, Converse Bank provide a special prize of $2,000 to the best fintech startup.
Vahagn Rapyan, the CEO of Sevan Startup Summit mentioned:
-       After holding Seaside Startup Summit in UAE and India earlier this year, we are getting ready to organize the Gala event in Armenia. We are happy that Converse Bank is supporting our initiative, as the development of startup ecosystem in Armenia is important for the overall Armenian business environment. We hope that our cooperation will be continuative and mutually beneficial, which will lead to better organization of Sevan Startup Summit 2018.
During the event, startups will get a chance to meet angel investors and VC representatives, attend workshops and mentoring sessions held by successful entrepreneurs and business experts invited from all over the globe. Participating startups, based on their stage of development and field of operations will take part in battles. The prize fund will reach $50,000 and the investment fund will reach $100,000, which will be invested in 2 startups taking part in the mini-acceleration program.