FAST provides $5,000 to the first place winner of Big Battle
Sevan Startup Summit 2018 will be held from 22nd to 29th of July. More than 1000 entrepreneurs from all over the globe will gather at the shore of Lake Sevan and try to find ways of cooperation.
The participating startups based on their stage of development and field of operations will take part in startup battles. During the battles, the startups will pitch and present their business models to the juries, who are field’s best representatives. The winners will take their share of $50,000 prize fund. The startups taking part in main battles will be distributed between the Starter Programme and the Booster Programme. The 3 winners of Starter Big Battle and Booster Final Battle will win grants respectively $5,000, $3,000 and $2,000.
The 1st prize for Starter Big Battle will be provided by the partner of Sevan Startup Summit 2018 - Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST).
"Partnering with Sevan Startup Summit FAST commits to advance entrepreneurial success and exemplify the spirit of the startup ecosystem in Armenia. This award is to recognize Armenian startups' strong potential and to amplify a new cohort of winners in 2018." - FAST Founding CEO Armen Orujyan.
To recall, Sevan Startup Summit 2018 also includes a week-long micro-acceleration programme, with the investment fund of $100,000. The investment will be given to one or two startups participating in the Booster Programme.
For taking part in Sevan Startup Summit 2018, please apply here.
The application deadline is 30th of June. In case of getting selected each participant of the startup will be charged $45 participation fee.