Summing up Sevan Startup Summit 2017
The closing ceremony of Sevan Startup Summit 2017 was on 30th of July. During the 7 days of the Summit, the participants shared mode of life in the shore of Lake Sevan in tents. The organizers hosted more than 1000 participants and guests. Among them, there were 100 startup and software developer teams, mentors, lecturers, speakers, successful representatives of business field, journalists and many other people. The prize fund exceeded the determined $40,000 and reached $50,000.
Besides, of the money prizes the participants of the Summit got a unique chance to talk and connect with many successful startuppers and businessman. This year besides the invited professors and lecturers, who were holding the workshops, the Summit has a special format CampFire Talks, where the businessperson were telling their success stories. The talks were held around the campfire. The talks in this format have an aim to give the participants a chance to talk to the people who can play a big role in the future of their startups and help them to develop.
During the 3 competition days there were held 7 battles. Thanks to the general supporter of the Summit Beeline Armenia, it become possible to held a Campathon, a 24-hour coding event for the software developers.
The general partner of the Summit Ameriabank rewarded the Grand Prize of $8,000 to the winner of the Big Battle. The winner ANIX promised not to despair the ones who believed in their startup. The aim of the ANIX is to deliver a better customer service. To recall, the winners of all of the battles were decided by the jury, who were the successful representatives of the startups or businesses operating in certain fields.
Hakob Hakobyan, the founder of Sevan Startup Summit, during the Closing Ceremony mentioned:
Sevan Startup Summit may be considered as a successful project, which was held thanks to the organizers, partners, supporters, and of course of participants. I hope that in upcoming future you will hear about the Seaside Startup Summit, which will be held in all over the world.
The organizers of the Summit are The Startup Armenia FoundationGlobalAM NGO, Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center of Armenia (SME DNC) and Support to SME development in Armenia. The Startup Armenia Foundation and the SME DNC were the organizers of Sevan Startup Summit 2016. The GlobalAM NGO has joined the organizers in order to bring Armenian startups to international level. The  “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (SMEDA) project is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme. SMEDA is part of the EU4Business and EU4Innovation initiatives of the European Union.
Share with your friends: